Accident Summary Nr: 202552634 - Employee Collapses and Suffers Cardiac Arrest
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313169088 | 02/03/2011 | 7997 | 713910 | Shady Canyon Golf Club Inc |
Abstract: On January 18, 2011, Employee #1 of Shady Canyon Golf Club Inc., was taking his break in a break room when a supervisor noticed he did not appear to be feeling well. Employee #1 stated he had started having chest pains just before break time, and stated he might need to go to the hospital. Another supervisor was preparing to take Employee #1 by personal car to the hospital when Employee #1 collapsed. Emergency medical services were summoned and upon arrival, EMTs began CPR due to Employee #1 going into cardiac arrest. Employee #1 was taken to Hoag Hospital in Irvine, CA where he was treated with surgery to install a stent and was hospitalized for a total of 6 days in two hospitals.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313169088 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |