Accident Summary Nr: 202552626 - Worker Is Struck by Tree and Sustains Sprain in Leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313169161 | 02/07/2011 | 9111 | 921110 | City Of Placentia |
Abstract: On February 3, 2011, an employee was working as a maintenance crew leader for a city landscaping crew. As the crew was cutting down a tree, part of it hit the employee on his left leg. He sustained a sprain that did not require hospitalization. His injury further did not meet the requirements to be reportable to the Division. The Division had been notified by a local fire department on the same day that the employee had sustained a possible fracture of his left leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313169161 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Painters, construction and maintenance |