Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 202552618 - An Employee Was Injured When a Strap Broke and Struck Him
Accident Summary Nr: 202552618 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 11/22/2010
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 313168403 | 12/03/2010 | 1799 | 238990 | Drilco Inc |
Abstract:
This accident occurred on November 22, 2010 and the employer reported it to DOSH on November 22, 2010. This employer was engaged in the drilling and shoring operations. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were expanding a casing pipe from a 42in diameter to a 46in diameter pipe. They had already cut the casing along its length, which was about 25ft long. In order to increase its diameter, they had to insert and weld a 5" wide strip of metal between the two cut edges of the casing pipe. They had already welded the metal strip along its length to the one side of the cut edge of the casing. Due to the spiral nature of the construction of this casing, its ends got staggered after cutting it lengthwise. In order to pull the two edges of the casing pipe in place, they had tack welded a metal eyelet onto the surface of the casing and used a chain binder (a chain and ratchet mechanism) near one end of the casing pipe. While Employee #1 was tightening the chain with the ratchet action, the metal eyelet came off the surface of the pipe and hit him in his face. Employee #1 suffered multiple fractures to the area of his face around the left eye and broke left side of his nose. Surgery was performed to repair the damage and he was hospitalized for three days. Employee #1 was not a contract employee.
Keywords:
EYE, FRACTURE, NOSE, WELDING, FACE, METAL PIPE
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Other building |
New project or new addition |
Under $50,000 |
|
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
313168403 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Fracture |
Drillers, earth |