Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202552576 - Employee Is Injured In Fall Through Hole In Roof

Accident: 202552576 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 11/15/2010
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31316832011/22/20101761J C Roofing

On November 15, 2010, Employee #1, a roofer, was engaged in the reroofing operation for a single story commercial building with a flat roof. After the old roofing material was removed, a hole about 4-ft wide was found covered with a plywood. In order to repair the roof properly, Employee #1 had to take out the plywood. However, he didn't realize there was a hole, and he accidentally walked into the hole. He fell 14 feet onto a concrete floor. Employee #1 suffered cracks and bruises on his ribs. No surgery was required. He was treated and hospitalized for three days.

Keywords: roof opening cover, unguarded fl opening, walking surface, rib, roofer, contusion
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 313168320 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers FallDist:
FallHt:14
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: Fall from roof