Accident Summary Nr: 202552568 - Employee Fractures Foot When Struck by Grantie Slab
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313167793 | 10/21/2010 | 5032 | 423320 | Parsoda Usa Inc Dba Pacifica Wholesale Tile & Ston |
Abstract: On September 23, 2010, Employee #1 and a coworker were working at a wholesale tile and granite slab warehouse, unloading a delivery truck that contained pallets of granite slab. The slabs were bundled in groups of 12 and measured 109 inches wide by 53.5 inches tall by 10 inches deep. The delivery truck backed up to the ramp of the warehouse. While the coworker was operating a Johhson Hyster forklift, Serial Number 802-ADO-5459, Employee #1 was assigned the task of securing the bundles of granite with a polyester sling prior to being transported by the forklift. The sling was manufactured by Lift All and measured 18 feet long by 2 inches wide. Also, its maximum capacity was 12,800 lbs. After Employee #1 indicated that the sling was positively secured, the coworker maneuvered the forklift to lift the bundle. However, the bundle was not properly secured and loosened. The load struck one of Employee #1's foot and scraped his shin. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby medical facility, where he was hospitalized and treated for a fractured foot that involved the application of stitches.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313167793 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |