Accident Summary Nr: 202552519 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Backhoe on Trailor

Accident Summary Nr: 202552519 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 01/07/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31316888201/11/20119199921190Orange County Ceo

Abstract: On January 7, 2011, Employee #1, of Orange County CEO, reported to work and complained about difficulty breathing. The problem arose from an incident, which occurred on December 29, 2010. At that time, Employee #1 climbed down from the employers back hoe Number 7219 attached to trailer Number 6009 to retrieve operating records. It was believed that he either inadvertently slipped off the ladder or trailer, facing backwards, but fell head first onto the pavement. Employee #1 was observed and released from the hospital in less than 24 hours (Non-reportable). However, on January 07, 2011 when Employee #1 complained of difficulty breathing he was immediately transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of unspecified injuries. The Employer reported the incident to the Division on January 07, 2011. The Division initiated an investigation on January 11, 2011.

Keywords: HEAD, SLIP, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, TRAILER, BACKHOE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313168882 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction