Accident Summary Nr: 202552501 - Employee Injures Hand While Supplying Flour to Dough Mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313168924 | 01/19/2011 | 5411 | 445110 | Safe Way Inc Vons Division |
Abstract: On January 11, 2011, Employee #1 was working at a chain grocery store, using a scoop to apply flour into a dough mixer. As he emptied the scoop of flour into the mixer, it became stuck in the mixing blade. Employee #1's right hand became pinched between the scoop and the exterior of the mixing bowl. Employee #1 was taken to Hoag Hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for a laceration to his right hand, which also caused tendon damage.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313168924 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Bakers |