Accident Summary Nr: 202552477 - Employee Fractures Wrist in Fall from Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313167538 | 10/01/2010 | 0783 | 561730 | Residential Group Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 23, 2010, Employee #1, a groundskeeper, was performing landscape maintenance at a residence. As he was aloft, pruning the branches of a Ficus tree and moving laterally to another branch, the sliding-positioning knot at the end of his climbing rope came loose. Employee #1 fell approximately 8 feet, landing on the ivy ground coverage below. He was taken to a nearby medical facility, where he was hospitalized and treated for a broken left wrist. The accident investigation determined that despite Employee #1 using the appropriate fall protection, which included a tree saddle, lanyard, and the climbing rope, he did not have a stop knot in the form of a figure-eight knot at the end of the climbing rope. The employer required employees to use a figure-eight knot during work.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313167538 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |