Accident Summary Nr: 202552451 - Employee Suffers Laceration to Arm While Using Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 202552451 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 07/03/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31316612607/09/20100782561730Star Landscape & Maintenance

Abstract: On July 3, 2010, a foreman for a landscaping contractor was using a rope access and was 15-20 ft up in a tree cutting branches with a small-medium sized chain saw. While holding a branch with his left hand, his grip slipped and the saw blade dropped. His left arm was lacerated, causing injuries to his muscle, tendons and arteries. Employee #1 was hospitalized and underwent surgery.

Keywords: TENDON, SAW, LACERATION, TREE, ARM, ARTERY, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313166126 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec