Accident Summary Nr: 202552444 - Employee Gets Finger Caught in Punch Press Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313167843 | 10/28/2010 | 3812 | 334511 | Arrowhead Products |
Abstract: On September 29, 2010 Employee #1, a punch press operator of Arrowhead Products was working on a punch press manufactured by Kenco, model 8 103, s/n G 791 364. The punch press had a finger type barrier guard with the "fingers" in an upward position. With the guard in an upward position no protection was afforded employees who used this punch press. Employee #1 said she did not know what the finger type guard was for or that it was a guard. She was simply told to watch her fingers. Employee #1 was running a 2 inch strip of metal through the Kenco punch press and punching out triangle shaped pieces. The strip ran under a sleeve and was held by a clamp. With her right hand on the strip, she slid it across the flat work surface, from right to left, when it suddenly moved quickly; her hand went under the point of operation. At the same time she pushed the pedal and the punch came down amputating her right index finger tip and crushing her right middle finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313167843 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Pressing machine operators |