Accident Summary Nr: 202552428 - Employee Is Injured Try to Avoid Falling Materials
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313168569 | 12/17/2010 | 1623 | 237110 | Fydaq Company Inc |
Abstract: On November 30, 2010 an employee had suffered a serious injury. The Employer was an underground utility contractor that was installing a storm water gate. The injured employee was a laborer with over 9 years'of experience with the employer. On the day of the incident, two components of the system were being picked at the same time to place into position. The top section began to slide and fall off as the load shifted. The injured employee, who was guiding the stacked parts to its delivery point, jumped away to avoid the falling prefabricated concrete part as it fell, and suffered rib and back injury that required hospitalization for two days. The falling concrete part weighed in excess of 2000 pounds.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313168569 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Fall, other |