Accident Summary Nr: 202552402 - Employee Is Burned from Hot Water Spill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313168544 | 12/16/2010 | 5812 | 722110 | Sam Woo Restaurant Inc |
Abstract: On December 2, 2010, a full-time kitchen-clean up Employee working for Sam Woo Restaurant, Inc. was in his employer's kitchen cleaning a soup station after closing the restaurant. The employee was in the process of dumping out hot water from a kettle into a sink, and he inadvertently spilled water over the edge of the sink onto his right foot. The Employee suffered second and third degree burns to his right ankle and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313168544 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction |