Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202552386 - Employee Is Run Over By Industrial Truck, Fracturing Foot

Accident Summary Nr: 202552386 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 11/18/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31316835312/02/20105141424410Albertsons

Abstract: On November 18, 2010, Employee #1 was working at a warehouse facility that supplied items for grocery stores. Employee #1 was tasked with taking orders received and retrieving the pallets contained in the warehouse. During the location and moving of a pallet, Employee #1 was operating a Barrett Industrial Truck (BIT) Transporter, Model Number SGX-1-60-27X96, Serial Number E-3729033. As Employee #1 stood alongside the BIT, he actuated its controls to inch it forward; however, the BIT went in reverse and pinned his left foot against a pallet. He then attempted to actuate the control to move the BIT forward in order to free his foot, but again the industrial truck went in reverse. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby medical facility, where he was hospitalized and treated for multiple crushing injuries to his left foot, that included several broken toes.

Keywords: fracture, control lever, crushed, run over, untrained, backing up, foot, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313168353 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction