Accident Summary Nr: 202552360 - Employee Sustains Staff Infection
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313168171 | 11/15/2010 | 7996 | 713110 | Disneyland |
Abstract: On November 1, 2010, Employee #1, an outside machinist with Disneyland amusement park, was replacing a valve on an inoperable track switch on the Indiana Jones ride. While reaching under the track, he felt what he thought was an animal bite. A physician later diagnosed Employee #1 with a staph infection rather than a bite.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313168171 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Machinists |