Accident Summary Nr: 202552345 - Employee's Leg Is Fractured When Struck by Equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 202552345 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 10/13/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31316798311/03/20101794238910Tight Quarters Inc

Abstract: On September 9, 2010, Employee #1, a construction laborer, was working with coworkers on a residential demolition. He backed his equipment into the path of a T-300 Track Bob Cat (BOB CAT) that was also backing up prior to making a turn. The back-up alarm was operating at that time. The BOB CAT struck Employee #1 on his lower left leg, fracturing it. He was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, FRACTURE, DEMOLITION, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, BACKING UP, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Demolition $250,000 to $500,000 2 18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313167983 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Other