Accident Summary Nr: 202552329 - Employee Is Injured in Slip and Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 202552329 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 10/15/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31316787611/01/20107996713110Walt Disney Parks And Resorts Usa Inc

Abstract: On October 15, 2012, Employee #1, a restaurant manager with Disneyland amusement park, was walking from a restaurant building to an administration building. She slipped and fell while traversing a slightly-sloped walkway that was made from brick pavers. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a fractured left wrist and a bruised left elbow.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SLIP, WALKING SURFACE, FALL, ELBOW, SLOPING, SLOPE, CONTUSION, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313167876 Hospitalized injury Fracture Managers and administrators, n.e.c