Accident Summary Nr: 202552311 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Overhead Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313167116 | 09/01/2010 | 8811 | 814110 | South Shore Fumigation Inc |
Abstract: On August 18, 2010, Employee #1 was working as a "roofman" for a company that provided termite extermination at residential homes. As a "roofman," he placed tents over residential homes and buildings, which were then fumigated for the extermination of pests. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was covering the corners around a chimney, working in a crouched position. When he stood, his head contacted a 10,000-volt high overhead power line, and he received an electric shock. The power line ran approximately three to four feet above the chimney. Employee #1 sustained first- through third-degree burns, which caused damage to his nervous system. He was hospitalized greater than twenty-four hours. A Serious accident-related citation was issued in addition to other non-accident-related violations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313167116 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction |