Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202552303 - Employee Is Injured By Saw, Later Is Partially Blinded

Accident Summary Nr: 202552303 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 08/11/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31316761110/06/20101743238340Jose Cortez Dba Pipila Stone

Abstract: On August 11, 2010, Employee #1, a granite fabricator of Jose Cortez Dba Pipila Stone, was operating a hand-held grinder, (manufactured by Makita) using a granite cutting 5 in. blade, (manufactured by Sharp). Employee #1 had been instructed by his employer to cut "x" shaped grooves along the bottom of a granite countertop spaced 1 in. apart. Employee #1 was cutting the "x" shapes, and a piece of blade broke off and flew into his eye. Employee #1 indicated that the employer did not provide or enforce the use of any personal protective equipment, such as protective eyewear. Employee #1 said he questioned the employer about the lack of guard protection when given a hand grinder to use. Employee #1 stated that the employer said, "To use it the way it was". At the time of the inspection, the employer showed the Division that he had implemented the use of protective eyewear. However, the employer indicated that after purchasing the grinders, he removed the guards. Employee #1 was not hospitalized but was treated with stitches inside his right eye. Subsequently, his eye atrophied. Employee #1 became blinded in that eye.

Keywords: eye, grinder, protective clothing, ppe, work rules, struck by, flying object, blade, unguarded
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313167611 Non Hospitalized injury Foreign Body Ineye Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior tile work (ceramic, vinyl, acoustic)
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile