Accident Summary Nr: 202552303 - Employee Is Injured By Saw, Later Is Partially Blinded
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313167611 | 10/06/2010 | 1743 | 238340 | Jose Cortez Dba Pipila Stone |
Abstract: On August 11, 2010, Employee #1, a granite fabricator of Jose Cortez Dba Pipila Stone, was operating a hand-held grinder, (manufactured by Makita) using a granite cutting 5 in. blade, (manufactured by Sharp). Employee #1 had been instructed by his employer to cut "x" shaped grooves along the bottom of a granite countertop spaced 1 in. apart. Employee #1 was cutting the "x" shapes, and a piece of blade broke off and flew into his eye. Employee #1 indicated that the employer did not provide or enforce the use of any personal protective equipment, such as protective eyewear. Employee #1 said he questioned the employer about the lack of guard protection when given a hand grinder to use. Employee #1 stated that the employer said, "To use it the way it was". At the time of the inspection, the employer showed the Division that he had implemented the use of protective eyewear. However, the employer indicated that after purchasing the grinders, he removed the guards. Employee #1 was not hospitalized but was treated with stitches inside his right eye. Subsequently, his eye atrophied. Employee #1 became blinded in that eye.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313167611 | Non Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior tile work (ceramic, vinyl, acoustic) Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |