Accident: 202552295 - Employee Is Burned By Steam From Cooking Equipment
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
313167389 | 09/20/2010 | 2092 | Thanh Son Tofu |
On September 9, 2010, Employee #1, with Thanh Son Tofu (a manufacturer and distributor of tofu), was cleaning a steam cooker (manufactured by TA TI Hsing Machinery, no model or serial number markings). When he opened the lid of the cooker, steam was released. Employee #1 was hospitalized for second-degree chest and arm burns.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313167389 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |