Accident Summary Nr: 202552295 - Employee Is Burned by Steam from Cooking Equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313167389 | 09/20/2010 | 2092 | 311712 | Thanh Son Tofu |
Abstract: On September 9, 2010, Employee #1, with Thanh Son Tofu (a manufacturer and distributor of tofu), was cleaning a steam cooker (manufactured by TA TI Hsing Machinery, no model or serial number markings). When he opened the lid of the cooker, steam was released. Employee #1 was hospitalized for second-degree chest and arm burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313167389 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |