Accident Summary Nr: 202552287 - Employee's Head Is Fractured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313167363 | 09/15/2010 | 1721 | 238320 | Yang'S Sunrise Painting |
Abstract: On September 9, 2010, Employee #1 was painting a private residence. He slipped and fell approximately 6 to 8 ft off of a 16 ft ladder. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured head.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313167363 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |