Accident Summary Nr: 202552279 - A Worker Falls from Upper Floor to Lower Floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313168338 | 11/24/2010 | 1751 | 238130 | Jonell Construction |
Abstract: On November 23, 2010 an employee suffered a serious accident the employer is a general contractor that was framing/building a custom home. The injured employee is a carpenter and full time employee. The injured employee was nailing floor sheeting when he tripped on a raised nail and fell 11 feet to the ground floor. He was transported to a local hospital and hospitalized for head injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313168338 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |