Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202552253 - Employee'S Thumb Is Amputated By Drill Press

Accident Summary Nr: 202552253 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 08/25/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31316713209/03/20103612335311Onyx Power, Inc.

Abstract: On August 25, 2010, Employee #1 was working for a manufacturer of components used in electrical power distribution. The employee was using a Dayton 17 in. drill press (Model Number 32918F, Serial Number D2007070248) to drill holes in steel tubing. The square steel tubing was 3 in. by 3 in., and the employee was using a .75 in. drill bit. There was a small squirt can of lubricating oil on the drill table. As he reached over to grab the can with his right hand, his glove was pulled into the rotating bit and his right thumb was crushed and amputated before he could get his hand away from the drill bit. Employee #1 lost his right thumb completely, surgery was performed and he was hospitalized for about twenty-one hours. NOTE: The narrative described that the employee was not hospitalized (less than 24 hours) and the accident summary reflects that the employee was hospitalized (Degree: 2).

Keywords: amputated, glove, caught by, thumb, drill press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313167132 Hospitalized injury Amputation Drilling and boring machine operators