Accident Summary Nr: 202552246 - Employee Suffers Flash Burns from Flammable Liquids
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313168247 | 11/17/2010 | 3449 | 332312 | Umpco Inc |
Abstract: On November 15, 2010 Employee #1 gets burned from flammable liquids. Employee #1 operated machines to cut rubber cushions into required lengths. The machines in use were custom made by the employer over 20 years earlier and were identified as cutting machine #1 and #2. The rubber cushion material is placed in a rubber garbage can from which it is pulled as the lengths are cut. There is a small amount of isopropyl alcohol in the bottom of the garbage can that keeps the rubber cushion from sticking to itself. As Employee #1 bent over the can to retrieve the end of the rubber, a static discharge occurred which caused the alcohol vapors to ignite. Employee #1 received second degree burns to his arms, face, and chest with five days hospitalization for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313168247 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Slicing and cutting machine operators |