Accident Summary Nr: 202552238 - Worker Is Sprayed and Burned by Hot Asphalt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313168148 | 11/12/2010 | 2951 | 324121 | Diversified Asphalt Products Inc. |
Abstract: On October 26, 2010, Employee #1 was working at an asphalt product manufacturing facility. He and his employer's head mechanic had completed work on a truck bar. Employee #1 walked into an adjacent shed, removed his gloves, and cleaned up their tools. Employee #1 then exited the shed, and as he walked by the truck, the head mechanic shut off a pump. This shutoff resulted in an inadvertent backsplash of hot liquid asphalt binder that sprayed onto Employee #1, causing burns to his face and neck and the back of his left hand. Employee #1's immediate supervisor was onsite.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313168148 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction |