Accident Summary Nr: 202552220 - Employee Receives Knee Injuries When Trips and Falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313167645 | 10/06/2010 | 8062 | 622110 | Uc Irvine Medical Center |
Abstract: On August 30, 2010, Employee #1 was delivering charts to rooms in the neonatal intensive care unit of a medical center. While delivering the charts, she tripped over a baby swing that was located on the floor in one of the rooms. The room was not illuminated and it was difficult to see obstacles or trip hazards. Employee #1 sustained an injury to her right knee, which caused immediate pain, swelling, deformity and a small laceration over the knee. She was treated in the emergency room at the center and later underwent an orthopedic surgical consultation. On August 31, 2010, Employee #1 received in-patient surgery and was subsequently hospitalized for more than 24 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313167645 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |