Accident Summary Nr: 202552170 - Employee's Leg Is Injured by Chain Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313168072 | 11/05/2010 | 8211 | 611110 | Fountain Valley School District |
Abstract: On November 1, 2010, Employee #1, an irrigation technician/groundskeeper with a public school district, was using a chain saw to fell a tree. While moving from one branch to another, he slipped. The saw deflected off a branch and struck his lower left leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of a laceration, including surgical repair.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313168072 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |