Accident Summary Nr: 202552162 - Employee Is Injured by Fall in Aisle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313167975 | 11/03/2010 | 9621 | 926120 | California Department Of Transportation Caltrans |
Abstract: On October 19, 2010, Employee #1 was standing on a carpeted floor next to a coworker sitting at her computer station. Employee #1 stumbled as she took a step to move. Her shoe may have inadvertently caught on the carpet and caused her to fall, landing on her back. Employee #1 suffered a fracture and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313167975 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c. |