Accident Summary Nr: 202552154 - Employee Suffers Small Cut on Knee That Becomes Infected
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313166910 | 08/24/2010 | 1771 | 238110 | Milne Construction Co |
Abstract: On August 3, 2010, Employee #1 suffered a small cut on his knee that became infected six days later. He was treated with intravenous antibiotics at local hospital for four hours. Employee #1 was not hospitalized. His illness did not meet the definition of a serious incident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313166910 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers |