Accident Summary Nr: 202552139 - Worker Amputates Fingertip on Conveyor Chain

Accident Summary Nr: 202552139 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 10/26/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31316795911/03/20102099311999Maruchan Inc

Abstract: On October 26, 2010, an employee had been assigned by his primary employer, a temporary personnel agency, to work at his secondary employer, a manufacturer soup-in-a-cup products. He was employed as a line operator, and he had worked at the secondary employer's facility for three months. On the day of the accident, the line had stopped to change flavors. The employee was inspecting the conveyor system, and he had removed several rollers. When he put his hand into the machinery to remove what he believed was a damaged part, the fourth digit of his right hand was caught by a moving chain. His fingertip was crushed. The injury resulted in surgery and the amputation of the fingertip.

Keywords: CHAIN, AMPUTATED, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, MECH MAT HANDLING, NIP POINT, CONVEYOR BELT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313167959 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Production helpers