Accident Summary Nr: 202552139 - Worker Amputates Fingertip on Conveyor Chain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313167959 | 11/03/2010 | 2099 | 311999 | Maruchan Inc |
Abstract: On October 26, 2010, an employee had been assigned by his primary employer, a temporary personnel agency, to work at his secondary employer, a manufacturer soup-in-a-cup products. He was employed as a line operator, and he had worked at the secondary employer's facility for three months. On the day of the accident, the line had stopped to change flavors. The employee was inspecting the conveyor system, and he had removed several rollers. When he put his hand into the machinery to remove what he believed was a damaged part, the fourth digit of his right hand was caught by a moving chain. His fingertip was crushed. The injury resulted in surgery and the amputation of the fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313167959 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Production helpers |