Accident Summary Nr: 202552089 - Employee Sustains Multiple Fractures When Hit by Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313167413 | 09/21/2010 | 5812 | 722211 | Little Caesars Enterprises (Lce) |
Abstract: On September 2, 2010, Employee #1, a food preparer, walked across the street from his store to purchase cleaning supplies. Instead of waiting at the crosswalk for the light to change, he ran across the street during the flow of traffic and was struck by a vehicle. He sustained multiple injuries, including head trauma and fractures to his arm and elbow. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313167413 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |