Accident Summary Nr: 202552048 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313166803 | 08/18/2010 | 4841 | 515210 | Direct Tv Home Services |
Abstract: On August 7, 2010, Employee #1, a service technician who was a full-time, permanent employee of a cable and satellite television services company, was working alone in the rear yard of a two-story, single-family dwelling. Employee #1 was attempting to service a satellite dish that was located on the south side of the chimney and mounted above the second story roofline. To gain access to the satellite dish, Employee #1 positioned an extension ladder on the grade level concrete surface and leaned the ladder on the gutter mounted to the fascia board of the first story. He ascended the extension ladder, while carrying a portable metal ladder to the rooftop of the first story. Employee #1 positioned the portable metal ladder on the sloped tile roof and then leaned it against the gutter mounted on the fascia board of the second story. He ascended the folding ladder and then attempted to descend it. At that time, Employee #1 lost his balance, which caused the ladder to slip from under him and caused him to fall onto the tile roof of the first story. Employee #1 then rolled off the edge of the roof and landed on the concrete surface. As a result of the fall, Employee #1 sustained a minor head injury and fractures to his left ribs, left shoulder, and back bone. The Division was notified about the accident on August 9, 2010.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313166803 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical and electronic technicians |