Accident Summary Nr: 202552014 - Employee Spills Hot Oil on Legs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313166498 | 07/30/2010 | 7996 | 713110 | Cedar Fair, Lp, Dba Knotts Berry Farm & Resorts |
Abstract: On June 19, 2010, Employee #1 was in the process of draining and disposing used cooking oil from a commercial fryer used in the restaurant. Employee #1 drained the hot oil into a plastic bucket, and was carrying the bucket from the inside of the restaurant to the oil dumpster located in the backyard of the restaurant about 30 ft away from the fryer. The oil was heated to about 350 to 400 degrees. On the way, the plastic bucket melted and the hot oil splashed on Employee #1's legs. Employee #1 suffered first, second and third degree burns to both of his legs. Employee #1 was treated at a local hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313166498 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Cooks, except short order |