Accident Summary Nr: 202551990 - Worker Pushing Cart Falls and Fractures Hip

Accident Summary Nr: 202551990 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 09/16/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31316750409/27/20105812722310Sodexo

Abstract: On September 16, 2010, an employee was working as a part-time, noncontract food service worker for a food service management company. The employee had worked at the same location for the previous management company, although the employer for which she was working at the time of the incident had only held the management contract for two weeks. The employee was pushing a small cart with drinks on it, when one of the cart's wheels caught on a rug. The cart suddenly stopped, and this caused the employee to lose her balance and fall, fracturing her hip. She was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FOOD PREPARATION, CARPET, CAUGHT BY, WALKING SURFACE, ELDERLY, FALL, LOST BALANCE, HIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313167504 Hospitalized injury Fracture Food counter, fountain and related occupations