Accident Summary Nr: 202551982 - Electrician Is Injured in Fall from School Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313166464 | 07/29/2010 | 1731 | 238210 | Nrg Power Inc |
Abstract: On July 6, 2010, a 31-yr-old male electrician was installing air conditioning switching devices atop a public school roof. He lost his balance when his foot when through a part of the roof covering. He fell from the roof landing, on the concrete surface below. He was hospitalized with six broken ribs, a punctured lung, and a fractured elbow.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313166464 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical and electronic technicians |