Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202551958 - Employee Receives Laceration When Struck By Object Within Pi

Accident: 202551958 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 08/31/2010
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31316719909/08/20108734Bodycote Thermal Processing

On August 31, 2010, Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic, was working on the lowering system of a thermal processing pit. As he worked, a section of the system that he was repairing fell and struck him. He was knocked against the side of the 15 ft deep pit and received a 3.15 in. laceration. Employee #1 did not fall further into the pit because he was wear a personal fall arrest system. He was transported to a medical center where he underwent medical care and was hospitalized.

Keywords: laceration, pit, struck by, falling object

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 313167199 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Machinery maintenance occupations