Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202551941 - Employee'S Leg Is Fractured When Struck By Falling Tire

Accident Summary Nr: 202551941 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 09/08/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31316728009/15/20107353238990Ahern Rentals Inc

Abstract: On September 8, 2010, Employee #1, a heavy equipment mechanic, was working at an industrial equipment rental company. He was changing a tire on an Xtreme Manufacturing, Model Number XRM 1045, aerial device, Serial Number33327. The tire weighed approximately 800 pounds, and he was rolling the tire towards the front of the equipment when it began to wobble. He tried to prevent the tire from falling over, and it landed on his left leg as it fell. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured leg.

Keywords: fracture, mechanic, struck by, falling object, aerial lift, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313167280 Hospitalized injury Fracture Heavy equipment mechanics