Accident Summary Nr: 202551933 - Employee Receives Multiple Fractures in Fall Through Floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313165920 | 06/22/2010 | 1751 | 238350 | Precision Carpentry |
Abstract: On June 22, 2010, Employee #1 was contracted to perform finish carpentry work for a new home. The plans for this house included a large opening in the floor with a staircase on one side. The stair openings glass railing was not installed. The glass railing was to arrive soon and the 2 ft by 4 ft guard railing, to protect workers, was replaced with a 2-in. by 0.75-in. sticks wrapped with yellow caution tape. Employee #1 was working on a door to be hung between the garage and the interior of the house. Employee #1 was working within 5 ft of the 11.5 ft fall of the staircase. A coworker heard Employee #1 holler and turned around and saw Employee #1 fall and hit the incomplete stairway. A large cabinet was standing next to the table with the long, 93-in. side up. The cabinet fell over and hit Employee #1, who then fell over the edge of the staircase and fell 11.5 ft to the lower level. Employee #1 was not provided with any fall protection. Employee #1 suffered three compressed vertebrae fractures and a fractured pelvis and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313165920 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |