Accident Summary Nr: 202551925 - Employee Dies from Pulmonary Embolism
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313167330 | 09/16/2010 | 7349 | 561720 | Swisher |
Abstract: On September 13, 2010, Employee #1 was performing his normal work routine inside a restaurant in Orange, California. There were no witnesses to the incident. However, employees of the restaurant found Employee #1 unconscious on the floor. They called for emergency services and the local police and fire departments responded. Employee #1 had suffered a massive bilateral pulmonary thromboembolism, unrelated to his employment, which resulted in his death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313167330 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |