Accident Summary Nr: 202551909 - Employee Is Struck by Falling Bin, Suffers Brain Injury
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313166878 | 08/23/2010 | 4212 | 562111 | Rainbow Disposal Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 12, 2010, Employee #1, of Rainbow Disposal Company, Incorporated, was in the process of picking up a trash compacting bin at the Irvine Spectrum Shopping Center. The compacting bin was manufactured by Nedland Industries, Model NSC-200-30, and a container capacity of 30 cubic yds and was 22 ft long by 4 in. wide by approximately 101 in. high. This bin would be normally left at the customer site, where the customer deposits the trash through a small side door on the bin. Employee #1 had just disconnected the compacting bin from the customer's hydraulic system at the site and had loaded it on the truck. He was about to drive out of the gate, but decided to stop the truck and started to walk around it. Two security officers in the area heard some noise, came to the truck, and saw Employee #1 on the floor near the passenger side of the truck and close to the front end of the compacting trash bin. He was unresponsive. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital for treatment of a skull fracture and brain injury, where he later died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313166878 | Fatality | Fracture | Garbage collectors |