Accident Summary Nr: 202551875 - Employee Has Heart Attack, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313167082 | 09/01/2010 | 1542 | 236220 | Rj Noble Co |
Abstract: On August 23, 2010, Employee #1, who was employed full time by a general contractor, was standing and conversing with fellow workers at his place of employment. At that time, Employee #1 sustained a nonwork-related heart attack. Employee #1 died at the hospital. The employer did not report the incident to DOSH (Department of Occupational Safety and Health).
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313167082 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Other |