Accident Summary Nr: 202551859 - Employee gets finger amputation on a printing press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313165896 | 06/17/2010 | 2752 | 323110 | The Dot Printer |
Abstract: On June 4, 2010, Employee #1 of The Dot Printer, was working as an assistant operator on a Komori 6-unit lithographic press, model L6-28, Serial Number 2211. While the press was running, Employee #1 heard some noise coming out of the far end of the first of the six units of the press. He climbed over in between the paper feeder unit and the unit making the noise and was looking into the area of the rollers making the noise. While leaning over the rollers, his left hand got pulled into the in-running rollers, which were not guarded. Employee #1 suffered de-gloving injury to his left middle finger, which was amputated in the hospital. Employee #1 lost about 2/3 of his finger down to the second knuckle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313165896 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Printing machine operators |