Accident Summary Nr: 202551842 - Employee Fractures Hips and Back in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313164667 | 04/01/2010 | 6531 | 531311 | Irvine Campus Housing Authority |
Abstract: On March 16, 2010, Employee #1 was cleaning apartment units prior to new occupants moving in. Employee #1 was washing the outside second story windows of an apartment unit. Employee #1 had separated an extension ladder and was using the 15-foot top section, which had plastic rail ends instead of slip-proof bases that the bottom section had. As Employee #1 reached out to wash a window, the ladder slipped away and Employee #1 fell 10-12 feet, landing in a flower bed and fracturing his hips and back. Employee #1 was a maintenance worker for an employer who maintains and rents units for students and families at a major university.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313164667 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |