Accident Summary Nr: 202551735 - Employee Suffers Burns When Spray Paint Gun Ignites
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313165169 | 04/23/2010 | 1721 | 238320 | Javier Estrada An Individual |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on March 3, 2010, Employee #1 was spray painting cabinets using an airless spray gun in the bathroom of a house under remodel. He turned on the light switch in the bathroom to activate the fan to disperse the vapors, but the vapors ignited, causing a flash fire. Employee #1 was burned by the flash fire. Employee #1 was taken by paramedics to a local medical center for possible second degree burns to the upper torso, arms and face. The accident was reported at 4:00 p.m. on March 3, 2010.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313165169 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |