Accident Summary Nr: 202551719 - Employee Amputates Finger in Injection Molding Die

Accident Summary Nr: 202551719 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 04/12/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31316585405/19/20107363561320Evans Manufacturing

Abstract: At 3:10 a.m. on May 12, 2010, Employee #1 was removing molding product from a plastic injection molding die. A time delayed die ejection pin not controlled by the interlock system continued to be operational after the interlock mechanism shut off power in order for Employee #1 to remove a molded promotional product from the Plastar TM-145G Injection Molding Machine Serial Number 1034070 die. As Employee #1 removed the molded product the ejection ping retracted and pinched and partially amputated the employees' right middle finger tip. The accident was reported to DOSH at 2:00 p.m. on May 12, 2010.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, PIN, FINGER, MOLDING MACHINE, PINNED, INTERLOCK, CASTING DIE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313165854 Hospitalized injury Amputation Molding and casting machine operators