Accident Summary Nr: 202551685 - Employee Fractures Hand in Fall Down Steep Slope
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313166035 | 06/30/2010 | 7996 | 713110 | Disneyland Resort Hotels |
Abstract: On June 23, 2010, Employee #1, a machinist for an Amusement Park, was returning from an event that was located on the opposite end, an approximate 5,730 feet, from his normally assigned work station at the machine shop building. However, due to a previous medical condition, he was limited to walking no more than 200 feet at a time without rest. Despite his condition, Employee #1 decided to walk the entire roundtrip distance, only resting once in between. As he walk on a down hill path, his legs gave out, causing him to fall to the ground, Fracturing several fingers on his left hand. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313166035 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinists |