Accident Summary Nr: 202551644 - Employee Is Injured When Tripped in Office

Accident Summary Nr: 202551644 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 03/03/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31316472503/29/20106514531110Newport Coast Villas

Abstract: On March 3, 2010, Employee #1 was working at her desk performing her regularly assigned tasks, when she got up and tripped and fell. Nobody could tell how she tripped or what she tripped on. There was no obvious trip hazard in the area. During this fall, she twisted her right ankle and fractured it. No surgery was needed. Compounded by some other health issues, she was hospitalized for about a week. Employee #1 was not a contract employee. The employer reported it to DOSH on March 5, 2010.

Keywords: FRACTURE, OFFICE AREA, TRIPPED, FALL, ANKLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313164725 Hospitalized injury Fracture General office clerks