Accident Summary Nr: 202551644 - Employee Is Injured When Tripped in Office
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313164725 | 03/29/2010 | 6514 | 531110 | Newport Coast Villas |
Abstract: On March 3, 2010, Employee #1 was working at her desk performing her regularly assigned tasks, when she got up and tripped and fell. Nobody could tell how she tripped or what she tripped on. There was no obvious trip hazard in the area. During this fall, she twisted her right ankle and fractured it. No surgery was needed. Compounded by some other health issues, she was hospitalized for about a week. Employee #1 was not a contract employee. The employer reported it to DOSH on March 5, 2010.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313164725 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | General office clerks |