Accident Summary Nr: 202551636 - Employee Amputates Finger on Rotating Belt of Sandblaster
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313165144 | 04/13/2010 | 3429 | 332510 | Sps Technologies Inc Dba Air Industries |
Abstract: On April 28, 2009, Employee #1 was operating a sandblaster at an aerospace fastener manufacturing facility. The sandblaster was machine Number 12, manufactured by Kelco with Model Number TS 24-24 and Serial Number C-4519. While operating the machine, he determined the belt was loose and needed replacing. He then completed a work order and sent it to the maintenance department. The next day, he found that the sandblaster was still not working and the maintenance department had not responded to the repair request. He decided to replace the belt even though he had not done so previously without notifying his supervisor. Employee #1 pulled on the belt using his finger to tighten it without first turning the machine off. When he did this, the belt rotated catching and amputating his right index finger. He received treatment at Eastgate Medical Center and was released. Employee #1 was a permanent full time employee with no other contracts with this employer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313165144 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |