Accident Summary Nr: 202551610 - Employee Contracts Mrsa And, as a Result, Is Hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 202551610 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 01/14/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31316355201/19/20109223922140Orange County Sheriff-Coroner

Abstract: On January 14, 2010, Employee #1 contracted Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA), which he was hospitalized for. It is unknown where or under what circumstances Employee #1 contracted the disease. However, Employee #1 works in the intake and release center for the jail system, where his regular duties involve processing and booking arrested persons into the correctional system. This process includes conducting a medical evaluation of each arrestee for medical problems, such as H1N1 flu and tuberculosis; searching for possession of controlled substances; and un-cuffing and fingerprinting the arrestee. Employee #1 also responds to emergencies that include cell extractions and cell searches. While performing these duties, Employee #1 wears gloves and disposable suits if necessary.

Keywords: PPE, HOUSEKEEPING, INFECTIOUS DISEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313163552 Hospitalized injury Other Sheriffs, bailiffs, other law enforcement officers