Accident Summary Nr: 202551602 - Employee Is Bit by Rattlesnake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313165060 | 04/19/2010 | 7999 | 712190 | County Of Orange- Riley Wilderness Park |
Abstract: On March 15, 2010, Employee #1 was fixing an irrigation drip system just outside the park ranger's office at a park. She was standing on a concrete walkway between the office building and the garden area where the drip system had the problem. In order to fix the problem, she was looking at a drip system layout map, when a rattlesnake came out of the bushes next to the walkway and bit her on her left ankle. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a snake bite.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313165060 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Recreation workers |