Accident Summary Nr: 202551594 - Worker Is Burned from Flash Explosion in Fuel Line

Accident Summary Nr: 202551594 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 04/19/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31316524304/27/20107996713110Walt Disney Parks & Resorts Us Inc Dba Disneyland

Abstract: On April 19, 2010, Employee #1, an operating engineer of Disneyland Resort, was repairing Locomotive Number 4. He was unclogging an obstructed fuel line using pressurized air to force the obstructing back into the firebox. The operation caused a flash explosion, and Employee #1 was hospitalized for first and second degree burns to his face, ears, and right arm.

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, COMPRESSED AIR, CLOGGED, EXPLOSION, ARM, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313165243 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Operating engineers